Assembly Instructions

Please choose the appropriate instruction set below:

Welded Picket Assembly Instructions
Glass Insert Assembly Instructions

Welded Picket Assembly Instructions

(Surface mount system)

NOTE: Ensure that the post base plates are set back from the edge of the deck far enough to ensure that the outside mounting screws will screw into the perimeter deck joist. Failure to screw into the deck joist will weaken the installation.

1. Determine first how many corner, center, and/or angled posts you have on your deck. Picket panel lengths may be 7 feet and under from center of post to center of post or to edge of wall. Using this information you should be able to verify how many posts you will need. Place your corner posts in position on the deck. The measurement between the posts will give you the picket panel length required.

2. Verify if you will be utilizing mid posts with top rail 180 sleeves (straight runs longer than 20 feet require these center sleeves). In the event that the mid posts do not need sleeves you will be required to trim your corner posts by 1/8" in order for the top rail to sit level (this accounts for the picket post mount plate used). Mid posts utilizing center sleeves should be left at their original height.

3. Measure between the corner posts and end posts to decide where the center posts will be placed (remember picket panels lengths may be 7 feet or less between posts). All posts should have equal spacing.

4. Pre-install all of the receiver clips (#10 x 1" screws) and/or bottom rail sleeves (#10 x 1 screws) as required on the posts prior to post installation. 1?" and 2" posts systems may use the included jig for proper screw hole placement when using receiver clips. Otherwise the bottom of the bottom rail should measure 1" above the deck (BOCA standard).

5. Set corner and end posts and level (#14 x 3" screws), be sure to level both horizontally and vertically, using shims if needed. Place top rail sleeves loosely in these posts. Do not fasten sleeves at this time.

6. Place the center posts on the deck where required, screw post base to the deck (#14 x 3" screws) and level (again horizontally and vertically).

7. Measure from inside corner post to inside corner post (or end post) to determine the length of the picket panel that will be required between the two corner posts (if you are installing a 1?" system you are looking to have a continuous top rail between corner and/or end posts. There should not be a break in the top rail unless the run is longer than 20'). Remember that it is better to cut too long at first than too short, (top rails may have to be mitered at corners to fit properly into sleeves)

8. Place and secure all post mount plates to center posts (#10 x 1" screws).

9. When installing the picket panels it is recommended that a picket is centered on the post to allow equal spacing between the post and the adjacent pickets. Cut out the bottom rail allowing enough room to install the 1?" post. Remove the cut out picket by breaking the weld on the underside of the top rail. Insert the panel onto the post by sliding the bottom rail into the bottom sleeves or over the rail clip. Screw the bottom rail sleeves to the bottom rail (#10 x " screws). If using receiver clips snap bottom rail onto of clips by gently tapping with a rubber mallet (#10 x " screws). Center the panel on the deck and place one screw in the center post plates (#12 x 1" screws).

10. Place the picket support legs into the bottom rail. The support legs should be placed centrally between the posts. Do not screw these legs in place as the final height adjustment will be made at the end of the installation.

11. Place the top rail into the corner post sleeves and fasten to the corner posts (#10 x " or #12 x 1" screws) and then secure the sleeves to the post (#10 x " or #12 x 1" screws) under railing where the screw cannot be seen (double check that the post is level prior to fastening to the top rail).

12. Secure and level all posts one more time (horizontally and vertically) using shims if necessary, and then finally secure the support legs.

Wall Mounts

1. When using wall mounts in lieu of corner or end posts the welded panel should be prepared using the same methods as noted above with the exception that the end of the rail and receiver channel should be cut square. Side the wall mounts over the end of the top rails and bottom rails. Level the panel and screw the top wall mounts into their final location. Secure the bottom rail wall mounts after you double check that the welded panel is level.

2. When using wall mounts between two fixed points i.e. two columns, install the wall mounts first. Measure the distance between the two columns and deduct the width of one wall mount to give you the length of panel required. Fit the panel into the mount on one end. Move the panel into place in line with the opposite wall mounts. Now, center the panel in the wall mounts on each end.

3. With the aid of a chalk line or by visual method ensure the top rail of the assembly is level between all posts and does not have any dips in the rail. The support leg is now ready to be secured to the deck and the rail. The support leg will assist in keeping the rail level in the event that excessive loads are placed on the rails between posts.

Glass Insert Assembly Instructions

(Surface Mount System)

NOTE: Ensure that the post base plates are set back from the edge of the deck far enough to ensure that the outside mounting screws will screw into the perimeter deck joist. Failure to screw into the deck joist will weaken the installation.

1. Determine first how many corner, center, and/or angled posts you have on your deck. Glass panel lengths may be 5 feet and under from center of post to center of post or to edge of wall. Using this information you should be able to verify how many posts you will need. Also, check glass sizes and piece amount to be sure that you are dividing the space correctly.

2. Pre-install all of the receiver clips (#10 x 1 screws) and/or bottom rail sleeves (#10 x 1 screws) as required on the posts prior to post installation. 1? and 2 posts systems may use the included jig for proper screw hole placement when using receiver clips. Otherwise the bottom of the bottom rail should measure 1 above the deck (BOCA standard).

3. Set corner and end posts and level (#14 x 3 screws), be sure to level both horizontally and vertically, using shims if needed. Place top rail sleeves loosely in these posts. Do not fasten sleeves at this time.

4. Measure between the inside edge of the two corner posts. Divide this measurement equally to give you the centerline of your posts. Remember: glass system posts should be 5 feet apart or less. Cut the bottom rail to suit the post spacing. Clip the support legs into the bottom rail. You may screw the legs to the bottom rail for added strength if you wish.

5. Also, verify if you will be utilizing any mid posts that require top rail 180 sleeves (straight runs longer than 20 feet require these center sleeves). Place 180 sleeves loosely in these post, do not fasten yet.

6. Place the center posts on the deck where required and then measure for bottom rail lengths. Keep your cuts on the bottom rail as close and clean as possible, especially if you are using receiver clips. If using bottom rail sleeves start at one end and place bottom rail in sleeves. Next screw post base to the deck and level (again horizontally and vertically). The bottom rail sleeves do not require screws to attach to the bottom rail but maybe added if desired (#10 x screws). If using the receiver clips system install all posts and then snap bottom rail onto clips by gently tapping with a rubber mallet. Again, screws are not necessary but may be used if preferred (#10 x screws). Continue installing all center posts and bottom rail this way.

7. Measure from inside corner post to inside corner post (or end post) to determine the length of the top rail and then cut to length (if you are installing a 1? system you are looking to have a continuous top rail between corner and/or end posts. There should not be a break in the top rail unless the run is more than 20). Remember that it is better to cut too long at first than too short, (top rails may have to be mitered at corners to fit properly into sleeves).

8. After placing and securing all post mount plates to center posts (#10 x 1 screws) place the top rail in the corner post and on the center posts. Fasten the top rail to the center posts using the provided post mount plate, screwing up into the top rail (#12 x 1 screws). Fasten the top rail to the corner posts (#10 x or #12 x 1 screws) and the sleeves to the post (#10 x or #12 x 1 screws) under railing where the screw cannot be seen (double check that the post is level prior to fastening to the top rail).

9. Cut the top and bottom glass insert to length and install into the top and bottom between posts, cut these as exact as possible (a nice pair of large wire cutters works well to cut the inserts).

10. Place the component support legs into the rail bottom rail. The support legs should be placed centrally between the posts. Do not screw these legs in place as the final height adjustment will be made at the end of the installation.

11. If glass has been pre-ordered skip to step 11, if not pre-ordered than measure the spacing between the posts to derive the length of glass panels required. Allow 2" spacing between the post and the edge of the glass when ordering the glass (standard, however anything under 4 is BOCA safe).

12. Generously apply the included foaming glass cleaner to the top and bottom glass inserts, this allows for easier installation of the glass. Install the glass panels by sliding the panel up into the top rail (one side at a time makes it easier), and then pulling it into place over the bottom rail and sliding the panel down, lodging it fully into the bottom rail. Make sure that your glass is centered as it is extremely difficult to move the glass once it is in place. Always double check the bottom rail to ensure that the glass has fully engaged into the plastic insert.

13. Secure and level all posts one more time (horizontally and vertically) using shims if necessary, and then finally secure the support legs.

Wall Mounts

1. When using wall mounts in lieu of corner or end posts slide the wall mounts over the end of the top rails and bottom rails. Level these and screw the mounts into their final location. Then proceed as directed above inserting glass inserts and so on.

2. When using wall mounts between two fixed points i.e. two columns, install the wall mounts first. Measure the distance between the two columns and deduct the width of one wall mount to give you the length of top and bottom rail required. Fit the rail into the mount on one end. Move the rail into place in line with the opposite wall mounts. Now, center the rail in the wall mounts on each end.

3. With the aid of a chalk line or by visual method ensure the top rail of the assembly is level between all posts and does not have any dips in the rail. The support leg is now ready to be secured to the deck and the rail. The support leg will assist in keeping the rail level in the event that excessive loads are placed on the rails between posts. Proceed as directed above.

sitemap